Herbal Extracts of Indian Spices
 
 

By clicking on the column heading, you can see the herbs in alphabetical order according to whichever system is easiest for you. The herbs are also hyperlinked to the pages where they are available.

Botanical Name
English
Common Name
Malabar Nut
Vasaka Leaf
Stone Apple
Bilva Fruit
Wild Asparagus
Shatavari
Thyme-leaved Gratiola
Brahmi [see also Gotu Kola]
Spiny or Thorny Bamboo, Bamboo Manna
Vanshalochana, Vamsa Rochna
Horse-purslane, Hogweed
Punarnava Root
Indian Frankincense
Shallaki Resin
Indian Pennywort
Gotu kola, Brahmi
Cinnamon
Tvak, Daalchini
Turmeric
Haridraa
Hawthorn Berry
Ring Berry
Nut Grass
Musta
Magnolia, Fabaceae Family
Shalaparni Root
Trailing Eclipta Plant
Bringraj or Bhringaraj
Cardamom Seed
Ela Chhoti
Embelia
Vidanga Fruit
Indian Gooseberry
Amalaki
Fennel
Saunf
Indian Gooseberry
Amalaki Fruit
Licorice Root
Yashtimadhu Root
Candahar Tree, White Teak
Kashmari Root
Indian Sarsaparilla
Anantamul
Hibiscus Flower
Japaa
Tellicherry Bark
Kutaja Bark
Indian Pennywort
Gotu kola, Brahmi
Elecampane
Pushkarmool
Milky Yam
Vidari Kanda Root
Cowhage, Horse-eye Bean
Kapi Kacchu
Indian Trumpet, Broken Bones Plant
Shyonaka
Indian Gooseberry
Amalaki
Stonebreaker, Chanca Piedra (Sp.)
Bhumyamalaki
Indian Long Pepper
Pippali Fruit
Ceylon Leadwort
Chitrak Root
Headache Tree
Agnimantha Root
Indian Madder
Manjishthaa Root
Ashoka Tree
Ashoka Bark
Country Mallow
Bala Root
Poison Berry
Brihati Root
Wild Eggplant
Kantakari Root
Trumpet Flower
Patala Root
Belleric Myrobalan
Bibhitaki Fruit
Chebulic Myrobalan
Haritaki Fruit
Heartleaf Moonseed
Guduchi Stem, Giloya
Land-Caltrops, Puncture Vine
Gokshura Fruit
Papilionaceae, Fabaceae Family
Prishniparni Root
Cut-Leaf Chaste Tree
Nirgundi
Winter Cherry
Ashwagandha Root
Ginger
Shati

Please note: correct botanical identification of plants is not always certain under the best of circumstances. In this instance, we are talking about a tradition going back thousands of years. The written texts contained Sanskrit references to plants that were familiar to the authors at the time. India is a big country with lots of languages and some herbs are known by countless names and often, the same name is used for more than one plant. Considerable effort has been made to provide accurate correspondences, but scholars, harvesters, and processing laboratories often do not agree with each other. If you are certain about a mistake, please report it using the contact form on this site. However, there are some points over which consensus might not be reached, as for instance with Vidarikand, Vidarikanda, Vidari Kanda. Here, we are showing Ipomoea digitata, but there are others using Pueraria tuberosa, saying that Kshira-vidaari is Ipomoea digitata. In short, while agreement as to which herb should substitute for the astavarga plants is lacking, we are listing what our suppliers are actually providing.


Sacred Medicine Sanctuary
Poulsbo, Washington